Wednesday, March 17, 2010

an afternoon in our garden is always my favorite kind of day....

I absolutely love our garden... everything about it... from the way I feel in it to the pretty things I see in it... it's such a collection of little things to pretty rose bushes to all of the memories we have made in it and grown in it...

Photobucket

I am loving our lemons! sooo so sweet! and soooo many this year! 11! ... 2 left... maybe I can make a lemon pie??

Photobucket

our parsley has lasted well over 2 years now! a record for parsley! we use it maybe every week... the secret to herbs lasting, I really think... is talking with them and constantly petting them and smelling their beautiful fragrance! they have feelings too.....

Photobucket

our girl's Uma has been quite busy with Really Rosey! look at these adorable veggie dresses!!! they were the talk of the market this morning!

Photobucket

love those eyes... this is our little sparkle... I love how her eyes have such wonder... children's eyes are full of wonder... and potential.. it's beautiful... this is why I love to photograph a single child at a time... to look into their eyes with my camera.. it feels like I am in a way, looking into their souls.......

Photobucket

most kiddies save their coins for marbles, or little cars... ours... hmmm she saves her coins for croissants. yes, croissants! there is a little French cafe downtown and our little girls LOVE their croissants... who could resist! they're so delicious!

Photobucket

a nice little afternoon ... topped with lovely Grandparents visiting from far, yummy muffins, hot coffee, and lots of giggles...

Photobucket

Photobucket

cheers to lovely weather and spending long days outdoors... how do you spend your days...?


3 comments:

  1. Gosh your wee girls eyes are stunning! Like you, we are making the most of our days in the sun by getting outside.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh, such gorgeous pictures. I would be so happy with a garden like that...and lemons! I love lemons! Your little ones eyes are quite beautiful, my very favorite feature on anyone. Tomorrow we plan to take the scooters and bikes to the park...hoping for a nice day!

    ReplyDelete
  3. what fun!!! enjoy your beautiful days!!! xoxo (and thanks so much for such sweet comps on my girlie's eyes! :-) )

    ReplyDelete